Occurrence of Pinnipeds in Santa Catarina between 2000 and 2010

Amanda de Oliveira, Cristiane Kiyomi Miyaji Kolesnikovas, Patrícia Pereira Serafini, Luciana Magnabosco de Paula Moreira, Monica Pontalti, Paulo César Simões-Lopes, André Silva Barreto

Keywords


Occurrence; Strandings; Habitat use

Full Text:

PDF

References


Arnould, J. P. Y. (2002) Southern Fur Seals, Arctocephalus sp. Pages 1146-1151 in Perrin, F. W., Wursig, B., Thewissen, J. G. M. (Eds.) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammal. Academic Press, San Diego, United States of America.

Barreto, A. S. (2000) Variação craniana e genética de Tursiops truncatus (Delphinidae, Cetacea) na costa Atlântica da América do Sul. Ph.D. Thesis. Fundação Universidade Federal do Rio Grande. Rio Grande, Brazil. 123 pp.

Capozzo, H. L. (2002) South American Sea Lion. Pages 1143-1146 in Perrin, F. W., Wursig, B., Thewissen, J. G. M. (Eds.) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammal. Academic Press, San Diego, United States of America.

Cherem, J. J., Simões-Lopes, P. C., Althoff, S. and Graipel, M. E. (2004) Lista dos Mamíferos do Estado de Santa Catarina, Sul do Brasil. Mastozoologia Neotropical 11(2): 151-184.

Ferreira, J. M., Oliveira, L. R., Wynen, L., Bester, M. N., Giunet, C., Moraes-Barros, N., Martins, F. M., Muelbert, M. M. C., Moreno, I. B., Siciliano, S., Ott, P. H. and Morgante, J. S. (2008) Multiple origins of vagrant sub-Antarctic fur seals: a long journey to the Brazilian coast detected by molecular markers. Polar Biology 31(3): 303-308. http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s00300-007-0358-z.

Filippini, A. (2009) Biogeografia dos vertebrados de ilhas de Santa Catarina: destaque em aves marinhas e costeiras. M.Sc. Thesis. Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Florianópolis, Brazil. 351 pp.

Moura, J. F., Dario, B. P. and Siciliano, S. (2011) Occurrence of pinnipeds on the coast of Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil. Marine Biodiversity Records, 4: e27. http://dx.doi.org/10.1017/S1755267211000030.

Pinedo, M. C. (1990) Ocorrência de pinípedes na costa brasileira. Gracia de Orla Série Zoologia, 15(2): 37-48.

Pinedo, M. C. (1991) Development and variation of the franciscana (Pontoporia blainvillei). Ph.D. Thesis. University of California, Santa Cruz, CA, USA. 406 pp.

Pinedo, M. C., Rosas, F. C. W. and Marmontel, M. (1992)

Cetáceos e Pinípedes do Brasil: uma revisão dos registros e guia para identificação das espécies. UNEP/FUA, Manaus, Brazil.

Riedman, M. (1990) The Pinnipeds: Seals, Sea Lions and Walruses. University of California Press, Los Angeles, USA.

Sartori, M. C. (2009) Levantamento de Mamíferos e Tartarugas Marinhas no Litoral Norte de Santa Catarina, Brasil. B.Sc. Thesis. Universidade da Região de Joinville, Joinville, Brazil.

Silva, K. G. (2004) Os Pinípedes no Brasil: Ocorrências, Estimativas Populacionais e Conservação. Ph.D. Thesis. Fundação Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Rio Grande, Brazil. 242 pp.

Simões-Lopes P. C., Drehmer, C. J. and Ott, P. H. (1995) Nota sobre os Otariidae e Phocidae (Mammalia: Carnivora) da Costa norte do Rio Grande do Sul e Santa Catarina, Brasil. Biociências, 3(1): 173-181.

Spalding, M. D., Fox, H. E., Allen, G. H., Davidson, N., Ferdaña, Z. A., Finlayson, M., Halpern, B. S., Jorge, M. A., Lombana, A., Lourie, S. A., Martin, K. D., McManus, E., Molnar, J., Recchia, C. A. and Robertson, J. (2007) Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. BioScience, 57(7): 573-583. http://dx.doi.org/10.1641/B570707.

Oliveira, L. R., Ott, P. H. and Malbarba, L. R. (2008). Ecologia alimentar dos pinípedes do sul do Brasil e uma avaliação de suas interações com atividades pesqueiras. Pages 97-116 in Furtado, N. (Org.) Ecologia de Mamíferos. Technical Books, Londrina, Brazil.

Túnez, J. I., Centrón, D., Capozzo, H. L. and Cassini, M. H. (2006) Geographic distribution and diversity of mitochondrial DNA haplotypes in South American sea lions (Otaria flavescens) and fur seals (Arctocephalus australis). Mammalian biology, 72(4):193-203. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.mambio.2006.08.002.

Túnez, J. I., Capozzo, H. L. and Cassini, M. H. (2008) Regional factors associated with the distribution of South American fur seals along the Atlantic coast of South America. ICES Journal of Marine Science, 65(9):1733-1738. http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/icesjms/fsn168.

Vaz-Ferreira, R. (1981) South American Sea Lion Otaria flavescens (Shaw, 1800). Pages 39-65 in Rigdway, S.H. and Harrison, R.J. (Eds) Handbook of Marine Mammals. Volume 1: The Walrus, Sea Lions, Fur Seals and Sea Otter. Academic Press, London, England.

Vaz-Ferreira, R. and Ponce de León, A. (1984) South American Fur Seal, Arctocephalus australis, in Uruguay. Pages 29-32 in Croxall, J. P. and Gentry, R. L. (Eds) Status, biology and ecology of fur seals. Proceeding of an international symposium and workshop Cambridge, England.




DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.5597/lajam00179

Refbacks

  • There are currently no refbacks.




footer_lajam_eb_540_540